SPOUSE SPONSORSHIP

canada spouse sponsorship help

Are you a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident and your significant other isn’t? Do you want to sponsor your significant other to join you in Canada? There are two types of applications: Inside or Outside Canada. However, they both belong to the Family Class Immigration. For this type of application, it is important to first determine the application category that will suit you best.

Some types of Sponsorship application within the family class include:

  • Married
  • Common law partner
  • Conjugal Partner
  • Other relatives

Each category comes with its own eligibility requirements. For Common law sponsorship, you must have lived together with your partner for at least one year and must be able to provide proof of this one-year cohabitation. Contact us to discuss your Spouse Sponsorship or Common Law application and go over the required documents for the application.

When deciding whether to apply from within Canada or from outside Canada, there are a couple of factors to consider. When you apply from outside Canada, you have the option of appealing a negative decision. The only option of appeal from inside Canada is by Judicial Review. For Outside Canada Sponsorship appeal application, new evidence can be provided in the appeal decision-making process. However, for the Inside Canada Judicial review process, no new information will be considered and only arguments made from the existing evidence will be taken into account. Get it right the first time by contacting us. We will go over and review all documents needed to increase your chances of approval!

OTHER IMMIGRATION SERVICES

Did you recently graduate from High School outside Canada? Or other program of study? Do you want to Study Inside Canada? Study Visa, Student Permit, Student Visa all mean the same and fall under the same application. Learn more.

Are you inside Canada working? Student with PGWP? Temporary Foreign Worker with LMIA? Then you may be eligible to apply for Permanent Residence. There are 2 categories in Express Entry: Federal Skilled Worker and Canadian Experience Class. Both categories require you to take an English Exam and have different English requirements. Learn more.

Are you inside Canada working? Student with PGWP? Temporary Foreign Worker with LMIA? British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program has several pathways to apply for Permanent Residence. These include: International Graduate (Skilled Immigration or Express Entry), Entry Level and Semi Skilled, Skilled Worker (Skilled Immigration or Express Entry). Learn more.

Do you want to visit Canada? Temporary Resident Visa, Tourist Visa, Family Visa or Parents Visit Visa all mean the same and fall under the same application. Learn more.

Are you a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident and your significant other is not? Do you want to sponsor your significant other to come to Canada? There are two types of applications: Inside or Outside Canada. All are part of Family Class Immigration. Learn more.

Do you have a high net worth with business ownership or management experience? Entrepreneur Immigration, Business Immigration or Investor Immigration means buying a business within Canada for Permanent Residency. Learn more.

Do you have a positive LMIA? Or, are you a student recently completed studies? Or are you working/studying and want your spouse to have a work permit? Post Grad Work Permit, Work Visa, Spousal Work Permit, LMIA Work Permit, Spouse Work Permit all are different kinds of work permits. Learn more.

Have you successfully completed a Caregiver program abroad? Or do you have paid work experience taking care of elderly abroad? Children abroad? Then you may qualify to be work as Caregiver in Canada. Home Child Care Provider take care of Children and most Home Support Worker take care of elderly. Learn more.

Are you an employer wanting to hire a candidate from abroad? Does your business need employees and you can’t find them? Or, are you looking for an employer to support you for PR? Learn more.

QUESTIONS ABOUT IMMIGRATION? ASK OUR EXPERTS.

Ask An Expert